Wales finalists announced for Great British Entrepreneur Awards 2022

Founders, innovators and entrepreneurs from across Wales have been recognized as the best in the business when the finalists for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards 2022 are announced.

69 Wales-based business leaders have been shortlisted out of more than 5,300 applicants nationwide – the highest number of awards ever.

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards, in partnership with Starling Bank, recognize and champion the hard work and uplifting stories of business owners across the UK, with a focus on their journey and resilience to financial achievement .

Twelve prizes will be awarded per region for categories such as Disruptor of the Year, Entrepreneur for Good Award and Great British Entrepreneur of the Year. Notable winners from previous years include Social Chain founder Steven Bartlett, who became the youngest investor in the history of BBC’s Dragon’s Den.

This year’s awards will also include a brand new award highlighting organizations that invest in the training and development of young people. The John Caudwell Blaze Your Own Trail Award aims to recognize outstanding examples of companies providing apprenticeships, skills training, and diversity and inclusion initiatives, all in the name of improving access to work for young people .

The winners will be announced at a grand final to be held at the Grosvenor Hotel in London on November 21.

This year marks the 10th anniversary of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards. Alumni have collectively generated over £30 billion in revenue and employed over 450,000 people.

To mark the program’s milestone year, entrants will have the chance to win over £30,000 in marketing support and a tree will be planted for each entry submitted with Ecologi’s support.

Founder of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, Francesca James, said the quality of this year’s entrants illustrated the strength of entrepreneurship in Wales: “The quality coming from Wales is consistently excellent year after year, but we were particularly blown away by the innovation, dynamism and determination demonstrated in the entries this year. Shortlisting so many inspiring candidates has been tougher than ever, with many deserving cases presented and a growing business community thriving across the region.

“From the pandemic to the ongoing cost of living crisis, business owners have not had it easy in recent years, but it is a testament to the tenacity and perseverance of these entrepreneurs that they continued on their way and refused to give in. .

“This year’s Welsh finalists should be so proud of what they have already achieved both in business and being shortlisted for an award – we can’t wait to see everyone at the final and reveal the winners! “

Anne Boden MBE, Founder of Starling Bank, Lead Partner of the Awards, said: “Congratulations to all the companies that made the shortlist. It’s great to see the passion, resilience and incredible ingenuity of entrepreneurs in so many categories.

To book your place at the Grand Final in London on November 21, go to greatbritishentrepreneurawards.com

The Wales 2022 finalists are:

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Adventure Visuals – Steven Bollschweiler
  • Cardiff International Film Festival – Rahil Abbas
  • craft class – Kate Dewmartin
  • Making a digital agency – Darren Crockett
  • Esports Wales – John Jackson
  • Glosters – Myfanwy & Tom Gloster

Disruptor of the Year powered by Vodafone Business

  • Consumer Insights Lab – Abbie Lawrence
  • by Novo Solutions – Mark Sweeny
  • GS Verde Group – Nigel Greenaway
  • Sanctuary Financial Planning – Gareth Shears and Shane Hyland
  • See No Limits – Charlotte & Jamie McAnsh
  • Swatch Editor – Roseanna Jiggins

Entrepreneur for Good Award

  • Anglesey Sea Zoo & Marine Resource Center – Frankie Hobro
  • Enbarr Foundation CIC – Vicki Roskams
  • LABRATS CIC – Alan Owen
  • Mums/Moms In Business International – Leona Burton
  • A Million Steps – Ranjit Ghoshal
  • People HOW – Jo Watkins, Polly Crook

Family Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Millin Brook Luxury Dog Boarding – Sian Smith
  • Moose & Co – Jonathan & Craig Baker
  • Out of Sync – Megan Lewis, Katie Lewis and Jackie Lewis
  • See No Limits – Charlotte & Jamie McAnsh
  • Tiafi Jewelry – Emma-Kate Francis & Dylan James
  • Your North – Kelly & Jamie Farr

Food and Beverage Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Cora – Lee Skeet
  • Handcuffed Coffee – Kristian Cuffin
  • Lobster & Mor – Danny Curtis
  • Roadhouse Whitland – Jonathan Davies
  • SO Café – Scott Otten
  • The Functional Brewing Company – Zoey Henderson

Health and Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Anaphase Shop – Carly Thompsett
  • Coaching Elysian – Sian Golding
  • House of Curls UK – Claire Pledger
  • KCM Fitness – Katie Clement McCreesh
  • THE TAN BAR – Catherine Griffin
  • Savage Beauty – Robert Newborough

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year powered by Salesforce

  • KC Accounting Services – Kim Cleminson-Jones
  • GS Verde Group – Nigel Greenaway
  • Net World Sports – Alex Loven

Entrepreneur of the Year in Service Industries

  • Adventure Tours UK – Claire Copeman
  • Alliance Marketing Agency – Gareth Waters
  • Franchise Talent – ​​Matthew Burkitt
  • Inspired Business Media – Jason Awatar and Leigh Hussain
  • Odyssey – Dominic Bonaker, Josh Richards, Craig Williams, Jack Williams and Cinzia Appetecchia
  • Seriously Stylish Company – Nicola Wilkes

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year powered by Aston Lark

  • by Novo Solutions – Mark Sweeny
  • Thin Rolling Media – Kris Kane
  • LCVA Services – Lora Payne
  • Member Art – Mark Williams
  • Clothing Stores – Anthony Phillips
  • Webmarketer – Louis Halton Davies

Startup Entrepreneur of the Year Powered by Mail Metro Mail Ad Manager

  • 2B Enterprising – Jayne Brewer, Sue Poole and Mark Hindmarsh
  • Setup – Marco Oliver & Josh Evans
  • Cynefn – Laura Hickman Sell
  • Limestone Gray – Matthew Jones
  • The Boho Parasol Hut – Rachel Meredith
  • The Functional Brewing Company – Zoey Henderson

Sustainable Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Equal=ibrium – Angela Moreton
  • Fleet-e – Jarrad Morris
  • Green Sea Guard – Anita Bradshaw and Henrik Blicher Hansen
  • HUNA – Ffion Boyesen & Bella Mossman
  • iConsult Technical – Samantha Davies
  • Onesta – Gabriella Diana

Young entrepreneur of the year

  • Aura Announcements – Ryan Walton
  • Bahaar Kitchen UK – Fozan Ghalib & Meh Jabeen Moghal
  • Clothes View – Evan Sellick
  • COBRA Music Studios – Jordan Day-Williams
  • Maid to Assist Commercial Cleaning Specialists – Samantha Howells
  • WCS Agency – Chelsea O’Driscoll